News

Tugba Senoglu helps Turkey outblock Brazil at Women's U20 World Championship

 
Cordoba / Boca del Rio, Mexico, July 19 - Turkey’s blocking effort and Tugba Senoglu outplayed Brazil 3-1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18) en route to reach the finals of the FIVB Volleyball Women's U20 World Championship in Mexico.

Quick links - Volleyball:

FIVB Volleyball Women's U20 World Championship Mexico 2017

FIVB.com - Volleyball

FIVB.com

Latest Videos

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

Media Guides


The top eight had a busy day to keep up their positive numbers to finish in the top four, with Russia and Japan still unbeaten in pool E and pool F respectively. 

Pool E


Russia stands out with a 2-0 record as a solid contender for the final round, while Turkey will challenge Poland on Thursday to move forward.

Russia swept Poland 3-0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-14) and with a 2-0 win-loss record in pool E, stands out as a solid contender for the final round. Russia outnumbered Poland in spikes with a huge 41-28. Russian Anna Kotikova topped all scorers with 16 points on 12 kills, while polish Natalia Murek led her team with 15 points.

Turkey subdued Brazil 3-1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18) with effective blocking and solid perfomances by Tugba Senoglu with 14 points on 13 kills, Zehra Gunes on 5 blocks and 13 points and Yasemin Guveli on impressive 7 blocks and 12 points.

Pool F


With both Japan and China winning their matches on Wednesday, the two will face each other on Thursday to determine first and second place to advance into the semifinals.

Japan benefited from USA's 21 unforced errors while limiting their own to only seven, to win 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-17). The team's effort in scoring was divided between Reina Tokoku with 12 kills and 13 points, and Shiori Aratani with 12  points, Shuri Yamaguchi with 11 points and Miyuki Horiewith with 10 points.

This time China balanced their attack between Xiaoqing Cai with 13 points, Han Wu with 11 and Hanyu Yang with 10 points in their straight set victory 3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-21) over Bulgaria.

Pool G


Serbia struggled with a come-back win 3-2 (20-25, 16-25, 25-20, 26-24, 17-15) to defeat Argentina. It was an intense match with 17-10 advantage in blocks for the winners, led by Katarina Lazovic with 24 points, followed by Ljubica Milojevic on 6 blocks of 13 points. Argentinean Anahi Florencia Tosi with 25 points played a key role on her team’s performance.

Peru outblocked Mexico with 11-5 after their first win in in the World Championship 3-1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-17, 25-14). The top scorers were Leslie Leyva with 15 kills and 19 points, supported by Nicole Abreu Erquinigo on 15 kills and Maricarmen Guerrero with 5 kills and 14 points.

Pool H


Italy and the Dominican Republic are set to face each other for top place in pool H, in the round for 9-12 positions.
 
Cuba, without leading scorer Heidy Casanova who is expected to recover for Thursday’s match against Egypt, fell to Italy’s consistency 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-15). Italy held a 12-4 advantage in serves, and with nine and eight points accordingly, Elena Pietrini and Nkemdilim Ruth Terry Enweonwu led Italy.

Vielka Michelle Peralta Luna led the Dominican Republic with 13 points in her team's win against Egypt 3-0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-19). Mesalina Luz Del Sol Yosil Severino, Geraldine Sthefany Gonzalez and Madeline Jazmin Guillen Paredes contributed with seven points apiece.

Top Scorer by Day

26- Heidy Casanova of Cuba v Serbia on July 14
24- Natalia Murek of Poland v China on July 15
32- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v United States on July 16
21- Xiaoquing Cai of China v United States on July 18 
21- Holly Carlton of United States v China on July 18
21- Anahi Tosi of Argentina v Mexico on July 18
25- Anahi Tosi of Argentina v Serbia on July 19

Top Scoring Performances

32- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v United States on July 16
26- Heidy Casanova of Cuba v Serbia on July 14
25- Anahi Tosi of Argentina v Serbia on July 19
25- Natalia Murek of Poland v Dominican Republic on July 14
24- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v Argentina on July 19
24- Natalia Murek of Poland v China on July 15
23- Anai Florencia Tosi of Argentina v Turkey on July 15
23- Heidy Casanova of Cuba v United States on July 15
22- Wu Han of China v Dominican Republic on July 16
22- Kurogu Ai of Japan v Turkey on July 16
22- Martyna Lukasik of Poland v Peru on July 16
22- Hanyu Yang of China v Poland on July 15
21- Guveli Yasemin of Turkey v Japan on July 16
21- Wu Han of China v Peru on July 14
21- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v Cuba on July 14
21- Aleksandra Lipska of Poland v Dominican Republic on July 14
20- Hanyu Yang of China v United States on July 18
20- Tugba Senoglu of Turkey v Italy on July 14
20- Monika Krasteva of Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16

Top Individual Blocking Performances

11- Zehra Gunes of Turkey v Argentina on July 15
9- Martyna Swirad of Poland v Brazil on July 15
9- Guveli Yasemin of Turkey v Japan on July 16
8- Zehra Gunes of Turkey v Russia on July 16
7- Uasemin Guveli of Turkey v Brazil on July 19 
7- Hanyu Yang of China v Poland on July 14
6- Maricarmen Gurerrero of Peru v Poland on July 16
6- Martyna Swirad of Poland v Peru on July 16
6- Agostina Sol Beltramino of Argentina v Turkey on July 15
6- Emileta Racheva of Bulgaria v Russia on July 14
6- Diana Duarte Alecrim of Brazil v Serbia on July 15
6- Ljubica Milojevic of Serbia v Argentina on July 19

Top Team Blocking Performances

22- Turkey v Argentina on July 15
20- Turkey v Russia on July 18
20- Turkey v Japan on July 16
19- United States v China on July 18
18- Turkey v Brazil on July 19
17- Serbia v Argentina on July 19
16- Argentina v Turkey on July 15
16- China v Poland on July 15
16- Dominican Republic v Peru on July 14
15- Mexico v Bulgaria on July 16

Top Individual Serving Performances

7- Emileta Racheva of Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
7- Tugba Senogly of Turkey v Italy on July 14
6- Giulia Melli of Italy v Egypt on July 18
5- Diaris Perez of Cuba v Serbia on July 14
5- Kathya Garcia of Mexico v Bulgaria on July 16
4- Aleksandra Milanova of Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
4- Borislava Saykova of Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
4- Norene Iosia of United States v Cuba on July 15
4- Wu Han of China v Dominican Republic on July 16
4- Hanyu Yang of China v United States on July 18
4- Jennifer Boldini of Italy v Cuba on July 19
4- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v Argentina on July 19

Top Team Serving Performances

19- Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
17- Serbia v Cuba on July 14
14- Turkey v Italy on July 14
13- China v United States on July 18
13- Japan v Bulgaria on July 18
12- Italy v Cuba on July 19
12- United States v Cuba on July 15
11- Italy v Egypt on July 18
10- Turkey v Japan on July 16
10- Serbia v United States on July 16
10- Russia v Bulgaria on July 14

Highest Scoring Sets

31-29 United States v Cuba on July 15
30-28 United States v China on July 18
28-26 Italy v Argentina on July 16
28-26 Turkey v Argentina on July 15
27-25 Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
27-25 Serbia v Cuba on July 14

Highest Scoring Matches

219- Turkey v Argentina 3-2 (23-25, 28-26, 25-19, 20-25, 15-13) on July 15
210- Dominican Republic v Poland 3-2 (20-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-17, 16-14) on July 14 
210- China v United States 3-2 (23-25, 30-28, 25-16, 10-25, 15-13) on July 18
213- Serbia v Argentina 3-2 (20-25, 16-25, 25-20, 26-24, 17-15) on July 19
213- Japan v Turkey 3-2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-12) on July 16
212- United States v Serbia 3-2 (22-25, 10-25, 26-24, 25-23, 17-15) on July 16
207- Bulgaria v Mexico 3-2 (27-25, 24-26, 25-12, 19-25, 15-9) on July 16
204- Turkey v Italy 3-2 (20-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-16, 15-12) on July 14
200- Serbia v Cuba 3-2 (25-13, 25-17, 25-27, 17-25, 15-11) on July 14

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News