News

Russia reaches Women’s U20 World Championship semifinals undefeated

 
Cordoba / Boca del Rio, Mexico, July 20- Russia, with an amazing performance has reached the FIVB Women’s U20 World Championship undefeated on Thursday at Cordoba, Mexico.

Russia concluded the second round in first place of pool E, while Turkey snatched the second place defeating Poland in a hard battle. China and Japan complete the final four.

The final round will start on Saturday, with 1-8 positions in Cordoba and 9-16 at Boca del Rio featuring:

Semifinals 
China v Turkey
Russia v Japan

Classification 5-8 
Bulgaria v Brazil
Poland v United States

Classification 9-12
Serbia v Dominican Republic
Italy v Argentina

Classification 13-16
Peru v Egypt
Cuba v Mexico 
Pool E


Russia sealed their spot in the play-offs defeating Brazil while easily imposing their power 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-11). With double digits, Angelina Lazarenko led on 9 kills for 14 points and Victoriia Russu added 8 kills for 12 points. 





Pool F

China won pool F taking down Japan, unbeaten up to now, in a thrilling 3-1 (25-19, 30-28, 23-25, 25-23) led by Hanyu Yang led China with 20 points. China overwhelmed an 18-5 margin in blocks; Yuqien Zhang scored nine blocks on 17 points. 




Pool G

Serbia as pool G top finisher is set to play Dominican Republic, while Argentina in second place will face Italy for positions 9-12. 

Serbia swept host Mexico in straight sets (25-21, 25-20, 25-17) with their unstoppable serves. Vanja Bukilic scored on five aces of her 20 points total, followed by Jovana Mirosavljevic with 14 points.


Argentina won the South American battle to Peru 3-1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-23) with 11-5 advantage in blocking and distributing their scoring between Agostina Soria (16), Fiamma Arabela Bian (15), Anahi Tosi (13) and Agostina Sol (12). 


Pool H

Italy and Dominican Republic finished first and second in pool H and will meet Argentina and Serbia accordingly, for 9-12 positions. 

Italy swept Dominican Republic in straight sets (25-23) all, with Terry Enweonwu as top scorer on five aces of 16 points for the winning side, supported by Elena Pietrini with 12 points. Dominicans balanced their offense between Vielka Peralta (15), Yanlis Feliz (14) and Madeline Guillen (11).


Cuba won their first world championship victory thanks to their 13-8 margin in serves, Dalila Palma by herself scored 8 aces,  while defeating Egypt 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-15). Aima Cese led Cuba on 14 kills of 16 points. Cuba finishes third place and will face Mexico for 13-16 position

Top Scorer by Day

26- Heidy Casanova of Cuba v Serbia on July 14
24- Natalia Murek of Poland v China on July 15
32- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v United States on July 16
21- Xiaoquing Cai of China v United States on July 18 
21- Holly Carlton of United States v China on July 18
21- Anahi Tosi of Argentina v Mexico on July 18
25- Anahi Tosi of Argentina v Serbia on July 19
25- Monika Krasteva of Bulgaria v United States on July 20

Top Scoring Performances

32- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v United States on July 16
26- Heidy Casanova of Cuba v Serbia on July 14
25- Monika Krasteva of Bulgaria v United States on July 20
25- Anahi Tosi of Argentina v Serbia on July 19
25- Natalia Murek of Poland v Dominican Republic on July 14
24- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v Argentina on July 19
24- Natalia Murek of Poland v China on July 15
23- Anai Florencia Tosi of Argentina v Turkey on July 15
23- Heidy Casanova of Cuba v United States on July 15
22- Elena Becheva of Bulgaria v United States on July 20
22- Wu Han of China v Dominican Republic on July 16
22- Kurogu Ai of Japan v Turkey on July 16
22- Martyna Lukasik of Poland v Peru on July 16
22- Hanyu Yang of China v Poland on July 15
21- Guveli Yasemin of Turkey v Japan on July 16
21- Wu Han of China v Peru on July 14
21- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v Cuba on July 14
21- Aleksandra Lipska of Poland v Dominican Republic on July 14
20- Hanyu Yang of China v United States on July 18
20- Tugba Senoglu of Turkey v Italy on July 14
20- Monika Krasteva of Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
20- Hanyu Yang of China v Japan on July 20
20- Vanja Bukilic of Serbia v Mexico on July 20

Top Individual Blocking Performances

11- Zehra Gunes of Turkey v Argentina on July 15
9- Yuqian Zhang of China v Japan on July 20
9- Martyna Swirad of Poland v Brazil on July 15
9- Guveli Yasemin of Turkey v Japan on July 16
8- Zehra Gunes of Turkey v Russia on July 16
7- Uasemin Guveli of Turkey v Brazil on July 19 
7- Hanyu Yang of China v Poland on July 14
6- Maricarmen Gurerrero of Peru v Poland on July 16
6- Martyna Swirad of Poland v Peru on July 16
6- Agostina Sol Beltramino of Argentina v Turkey on July 15
6- Emileta Racheva of Bulgaria v Russia on July 14
6- Diana Duarte Alecrim of Brazil v Serbia on July 15
6- Ljubica Milojevic of Serbia v Argentina on July 19
6- Guveli Yasemin of Turkey v Poland on July 20

Top Team Blocking Performances

22- Turkey v Argentina on July 15
20- United States v Bulgaria on July 20
20- Vanja Bukilic of Serbia v Mexico on July 20
20- Turkey v Russia on July 18
20- Turkey v Japan on July 16
19- United States v China on July 18
18- China v Japan on July 20
18- Turkey v Brazil on July 19
17- Serbia v Argentina on July 19
16- Argentina v Turkey on July 15
16- China v Poland on July 15
16- Dominican Republic v Peru on July 14
15- Mexico v Bulgaria on July 16

Top Individual Serving Performances

8- Dalila Palma of Cuba v Egypt on July 20
7- Emileta Racheva of Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
7- Tugba Senogly of Turkey v Italy on July 14
6- Giulia Melli of Italy v Egypt on July 18
5- Miyu Nakagawa of Japan v China on July 20
5- Vanja Bukilic of Serbia v Mexico on July 20
5- Nkemdilim Ruth Enweonwu of Italy v Dominican Republic on July 20
5- Diaris Perez of Cuba v Serbia on July 14
5- Kathya Garcia of Mexico v Bulgaria on July 16
4- Aleksandra Milanova of Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
4- Borislava Saykova of Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
4- Norene Iosia of United States v Cuba on July 15
4- Wu Han of China v Dominican Republic on July 16
4- Hanyu Yang of China v United States on July 18
4- Jennifer Boldini of Italy v Cuba on July 19
4- Katarina Lazovic of Serbia v Argentina on July 19
4- Elena Becheva of Bulgaria v united States on July 20

Top Team Serving Performances

19- Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
17- Serbia v Cuba on July 14
14- Turkey v Italy on July 14
13- Cuba v Egypt on July 20
13- China v United States on July 18
13- Japan v Bulgaria on July 18
12- Italy v Cuba on July 19
12- United States v Cuba on July 15
11- Italy v Egypt on July 18
11- Serbia v Mexico on July 20
10- Turkey v Japan on July 16
10- Serbia v United States on July 16
10- Russia v Bulgaria on July 14
10- Bulgaria v United States on July 20
10- Japan v China on July 20

Highest Scoring Sets

31-29 United States v Cuba on July 15
30-28 China v Japan on July 20
30-28 United States v China on July 18
28-26 Italy v Argentina on July 16
28-26 Turkey v Argentina on July 15
27-25 Bulgaria v Mexico on July 16
27-25 Serbia v Cuba on July 14

Highest Scoring Matches

219- Turkey v Argentina 3-2 (23-25, 28-26, 25-19, 20-25, 15-13) on July 15
210- Bulgaria v United States 3-2 (16-25, 26-24, 19-25, 25-23, 15-12) on July 20
210- Dominican Republic v Poland 3-2 (20-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-17, 16-14) on July 14 
210- China v United States 3-2 (23-25, 30-28, 25-16, 10-25, 15-13) on July 18
213- Serbia v Argentina 3-2 (20-25, 16-25, 25-20, 26-24, 17-15) on July 19
213- Japan v Turkey 3-2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-12) on July 16
212- United States v Serbia 3-2 (22-25, 10-25, 26-24, 25-23, 17-15) on July 16
207- Bulgaria v Mexico 3-2 (27-25, 24-26, 25-12, 19-25, 15-9) on July 16
204- Turkey v Italy 3-2 (20-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-16, 15-12) on July 14
200- Serbia v Cuba 3-2 (25-13, 25-17, 25-27, 17-25, 15-11) on July 14
 

News

{{item.LocalShortDate}}
All the News